Compare Funeral Plans UK Privacy Statement

The following privacy statement details the data processing practices of Compare Funeral Plans UK.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at: info@comparefuneralplansuk.co.uk

Registration & information collected

We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry, quotation and registration forms and each time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is collected via the use of cookies (see below) and session file information.

Use of personal information

We use personal information collected via www.comparefuneralplansuk.co.uk to: provide you with information about the products and services we offer, supply you with a more personalised service, conduct market research, run competitions and promotions, pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions, help other companies profile and extend their databases, to facilitate communication between yourself and others.

We currently only keep "sensitive data", as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 for the explicit purpose of providing information & quotations.

Use of cookies

We use "cookies" to identify you when you visit the www.comparefuneralplansuk.co.uk site and to build up a profile of our regular users. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser.

Our use of cookies also allows members to be presented with a personalised version of the site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with the our site.

Use of session files

We use session files, along with cookies, to log your browsing patterns and so identify the areas of the site which have been of interest to you, allowing us to personalize the site for you.

We also use information in aggregate form, no individual user is identified. To build up marketing profiles, to allow us to develop the business in ways that help you, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the site.

Your control over the use of your personal data

You have complete control over the use of your personal information by Compare Funeral Plans UK. We use a combination of opt-in and opt-out processes across the site. If you do not wish to receive information about our competitions and promotions or updates about our products or services, or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, please complete the appropriate box on each form you use to indicate your preferences.

Security

We use 128 bit encryption technology for the transmission from you to us of financially sensitive data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us.

Data protection

Compare Funeral Plans UK is owned by Silver Choices who are registered under the Data Protection Act. We are registered with the information commissioner - Z3442366

Our site links to other web sites and we are not responsible for their data policies and procedures.

To find out more, receive quotes and a free information pack detailing the options available to you, click on the "More Information " button below or visit the Compare Funeral Plans homepage to learn more...

Get a quote for funeral insurance